WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7:
JAZZ: North Wales Jazz presents the Gary Potter Trio at the White House, Rhuallt (8pm)
FILM: Smallfoot at Neuadd Buddug Cinema, Bala (7.30pm)
MUSIC: Kinmel sessions acoustic music at the Kinmel Arms, Llandyrnog (7.30pm)
COMEDY: Apollo Theatre Company, in association with Spike Milligan Productions Ltd, present The Goon Show at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2.30 and 7.30pm)
TALK: An evening with John Peers, in aid of the Wales Air Ambulance, at Y Seren / The Star, Ruthin (7pm)
BALLET: The Russian State Ballet and Opera House present
Giselle at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.30pm)
PLAY: A Wounded Peace at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
STAGE: Colwyn Abbey Players present Blood Brothers at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
MIC: Open mic night at the Sun Inn, Llangollen (9pm)
FILM: Bohemian Rhapsody at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5.30 and 8.30pm)
SCREENING: Live screening of MGC presents RED at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7pm)
WORKSHOP: Messy play for parents and toddlers, with
artists Emma-Jayne Holmes and Donna Jones, at Ruthin Craft Centre (10am)
MOVIE: The Nutcracker and The Four Realms at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5.45pm)
FILM: Senior screening of Black 47 at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm)
DISPLAY: Nexus at Ruthin Craft Centre (until November 18)
FILM: A Star is Born at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (8.15pm)
MARKET: Denbigh market on Crown Square and at Denbigh Market Hall (9am)
CLASS: Yoga class for beginners at Trefnant Village Hall (7pm)
DISPLAY: Michael Swire exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until November 10)
EXHIBITION: Forest + Found, by Max Bainbridge and Abigail Booth, at Ruthin Craft Centre (until November 18)
FITNESS: Noelle Watson Feeling Fabulous at Trefnant Village Hall (9.30am)
DISPLAY: With Other Eyes exhibition at Ruthin Craft Centre (until November 18)
EXHIBITION: Will Teather display at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until November 24)
CLASS: Intermediate yoga class at Trefnant Village Hall (6pm)
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8:
MUSIC: Ruthin Allstyles presents an acoustic singers' night with Alan Thompson and Linda at the Feathers Inn, Ruthin (8pm)
MEETING: Trefnant WI meeting at Trefnant Village Hall (7pm)
CONCERT: Fastlove - A Tribute to George Michael at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
STAGE: WNO presents Rhondda Rips It Up! at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
LAUGHS: Chris Ramsey at the William Aston Hall, Wrexham (7.30pm)
CLASS: Mixed ability Hatha Yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (10.45am)
FILM: Bohemian Rhapsody at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5.30 and 8.30pm)
PLAY: A Wounded Peace at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
JAZZ: Five and a Penny Jazz at the Sun Inn, Llangollen (9pm)
MOVIE: The Nutcracker and The Four Realms at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (5.45pm)
STAGE: Colwyn Abbey Players present Blood Brothers at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
FILM: BlacKKKlansman at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
FORUM: The Clwydian Range of Dee Valley Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty annual forum at Llanrhaeadr Springs (5pm)
FILM: A Star is Born at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (8.15pm)
YOGA: Yinyaya Yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (6.30pm)
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9:
FILM: A Star is Born at Neuadd Buddug Cinema, Bala (7.30pm)
RESPECT: Together We Stand - 100 Years On For Those Who Have Fallen at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7pm)
PLAY: A Wounded Peace at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
STAGE: Colwyn Abbey Players present Blood Brothers at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
SCREENING: Encore screening of Funny Girl - The Musical at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (4pm)
STAGE: Nye & Jennie at the Stiwt Theatre, Rhosllannerchrugog (7.30pm)
TALK: The North Wales Wildlife Trust Lacey Lecture: The Ocean's Skin by Philip Hoare at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7pm)
GIG: Double Vision at the Cross Keys, Llandudno (9pm)
MOVIE: The Captain at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (8pm)
FITNESS: Noelle Watson Feeling Fabulous at Trefnant Village Hall (9.30am)
MARKET: Llangollen Country Market at Llangollen Town Hall (9.45am)
BANG: Conwy Valley Rotary Club presents a fireworks spectacular at Plas yn Dre Car Park, Llanrwst (6pm)
GIG: Total Recall at the New Alexandra, Llandudno (9pm)
MARTIAL ARTS: Family karate at Trefnant Village Hall (6.30pm)
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10:
REMEMBRANCE: A Festival of Remembrance, featuring Llangollen Youth Choir, Llangollen Silver Band and Equapoise Theatre, at Llangollen Town Hall (6.30pm)
EURO 2016: The Denbigh 2020 Urdd Eisteddfod appeal presents Osian Roberts, Owain Tudur Jones, Dylan Jones and Candelas at Denbigh Town Hall (8pm)
THE KING: The Llanrhaeadr, Prion, Saron and Peniel 2020 Urdd Eisteddfod appeal presents Elvis yn Fyw - Elvis Live at Denbigh Golf Club (7.30pm)
FILM: A Star is Born at Neuadd Buddug Cinema, Bala (7.30pm)
PLAY: A Wounded Peace at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.45pm)
CONCERT: The Mersey Beatles at the Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl (7.30pm)
DANCE: MTW and NDCWales present Passion at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7.30pm)
GIG: Bee Gees Fever at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
DANCE: Young Creatives family dance project at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (1.30pm)
GIG: Q-DOS blues rock live at the Hand Hotel, Llangollen (9pm)
SPOOKY: Ghost hunt at Nantclwyd y Dre, Ruthin (9pm)
GIG: Tobacco Road at The Town House, Llandudno (9pm)
SCREENING: Live screening of Met Opera – Marnie at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (5.55pm)
MASTERCLASS: Beautifully imperfect Boro Textiles with Zoë Hillyard at Ruthin Craft Centre (10.30am)
MOVIE: The Captain at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (2pm)
DISPLAY: Last day of Michael Swire exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold
GRAFFITI: Young Creatives graffiti club at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (1.30pm)
MUSIC: Reggae Knights at the Sun Inn, Llangollen (9.30pm)
EVENT: Open day at Llysfasi College (10am)
SCREEN: Sgt Stubby: An Unlikely Hero at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (11am)
MUSIC: Facevalue at the Berwyn Arms, Glyndyfrdwy (9pm)
GIGS: Cry, Grant Sharkey and The Scapegoats at The Pot, Rhyl (8pm)
MUSIC: Pearl Jam UK at the Tivoli, Buckley (7pm)
GIG: Lost Cabaret at The Irish Bar, Llandudno (9pm)
FAIR: North Wales Print Fair 2018 at MOSTYN, Llandudno (10.30am)
CONCERT: Gala concert to commemorate the centenary of the end of the First World War, with Côr Rygbi Gogledd Cymru, Côr y Gyrlais (Swansea) and soloists Caleb Rhys (baritone) and Mathew Simms (tenor), at St John's Methodist Church, Llandudno (7.30pm)
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 11:
SERVICE: Remembrance Sunday service at the Cenotaph, Crown Square, Denbigh (10.30am)
WWI: Remembrance service at the Church of St Tyrnog, Llandyrnog (10.50am)
ARMISTICE: Mold’s WWI commemorative concert at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (7pm)
CONCERT: A special tribute to commemorate the end of the First World War with Trelawnyd Male Voice Choir and Trelawnyd VA School, at the Memorial Hall, Trelawnyd (7pm)
SCREEN: They Shall Not Grow Old at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (4pm)
FAIR: North Wales Print Fair 2018 at MOSTYN, Llandudno (10.30am)
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 12:
EVENT: Doug Scott and Paul Braithwaite present The Hard Road to Everest (7.30pm)
CONCERT: Llannefydd YFC present performances of Eisteddfod items at Neuadd Llannefydd (7pm)
MUSIC: Dusky Grey at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
DISPLAY: Opening day of Disability Arts Cymru exhibition at Theatr Clwyd, Mold (until December 1)
FITNESS: Noelle Watson Feeling Fabulous at Trefnant Village Hall (9.30am)
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 13:
STAGE: Nantglyn YFC presents performances of Eisteddfod items at Llansannan Community Hall (7.30pm)
STAGE: Saturday Night Fever at Venue Cymru, Llandudno (7.30pm)
JAZZ: North Wales Jazz presents the Frank Griffith Quartet at the Royal British Legion, Llay (8.30pm)
CLASS: Gentle yoga and exercise class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (11.15am)
FILM: The Guardians at Theatr Colwyn, Colwyn Bay (7.30pm)
YOGA: Mixed ability Hatha Yoga class at Llanbedr DC Village Hall (6.30pm)
SCREENING: Live screening of La Bayadere, from the Royal Opera House, at the Scala Cinema, Prestatyn (7.15pm)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here